Index
This topic area covers statistics and information relating to screening and vaccinations among children and young people in Hull including local strategic need and service provision. Further information relating to screening and vaccinations among adults is given under Prevention within Adults. Further information relating to the uptake rate of the COVID-19 vaccination can be found within Coronavirus (COVID-19) in Health Factors under Adults.
This page contains information from the Office for Health Improvement & Disparities’ Fingertips. Information is taken ‘live’ from the site so uses the latest available data from Fingertips and displays it on this page. As a result, some comments on this page may relate to an earlier period of time until this page is next updated (see review dates at the end of this page).
Summary Infographic

Headlines
- Almost all (99.0%) of newborn babies had their hearing screening test in Hull during 2024/25.
- It is estimated that vaccines prevent up to three million deaths worldwide every year. Since vaccines were introduced to the UK, diseases like smallpox, polio and tetanus that used to kill or disable millions of people are either gone or seen very rarely.
- The vaccine uptake rate for a number of routine vaccinations given to children at ages one, two and five vary in Hull, and whilst they are generally comparable to England, all fall short of the national target of 95%. Furthermore, the uptake rate has decrease over time in Hull (as it has elsewhere), and for most vaccines among these young children, the uptake rates for 2024/25 are among the lowest they have been in Hull.
- The inequalities gap between Hull and England is relatively small for most vaccines for one, two and five year olds, but the inequalities gap is much greater among vaccines given at older ages and the flu vaccinations among children aged 2-3 years.
- Among looked after children, the rate of uptake of vaccinations was lower than England between 2017/18 and 2020/21 particularly so for 2020/21 when around half of looked after children had the vaccinations compared to 86% for England. It is possible that this was due to the COVID-19 pandemic, but the percentage only marginally decreased across England. However, the percentage has increased in 2022/23 to 80% and whilst it remained unchanged for Hull in 2023/24, it has increased in the last year to 89% for 2024/25. It is now higher than England (84%).
- Whilst rates have been consistently lower for the human papillomavirus (HPV) vaccine in Hull compared to England, no young person in Hull was vaccinated during the 2019/20 school year as IntraHealth were also commissioned to undertaken flu vaccines among primary school children in Hull. They completed this, but were unable to commence the HPV vaccination programme in schools from March 2020 onwards due to the COVID-19 pandemic and schools being closed to the majority of pupils. The situation was further complicated as those who had not had a first dose could not have a second dose the subsequent year. A catch-up programme was set up to vaccinate the missed children. By 2023/24 uptake rates for the first dose were similar in Hull and England, albeit still much lower than uptake rates prior to the pandemic. By 2024/25, the rates had increased but were still lower than prior to the pandemic and statistically significantly lower than England particularly for the second dose of the HPV vaccination. Just over half of boys and girls in Hull had had their second dose of the HPV vaccination in 2024/25 compared to 63% for England.
- The vaccination rate for Meningococcal ACWY conjugate among 14-15 year olds has ben very low in Hull compared to England but has increased sharply in Hull in the last year to 73% in 2024/25 which is still statistically significantly lower than England but much closer to the national uptake rate (75%).
- Almost one in four 2-3 year olds (39%) have had their flu vaccination during 2024/25 which is lower than England (43%), but uptake rates in Hull for primary and secondary school pupils are slightly higher than England with 56% of primary school pupils and 46% of secondary school pupils having their flu vaccinations.
- Previous analyses of uptake rates using local data revealed substantial differences across Hull.
The Population Affected – Why Is It Important?
There are a number of screening programmes in place in the UK relating to antenatal and newborn. Tests in pregnancy and in the newborn after birth are designed to help make the pregnancy safer, check and assess the development and wellbeing of the woman and her baby, and screen for particular conditions. However, data relating to uptake rates for screening of pregnant women are only available for England and for each region and not available at local authority level. Uptake rates are also not available at local authority level for the physical examination of infants after birth or the infant ‘blood spot’ screening, although information is available for the infant hearing test.
Specific vaccines are offered to children, young people, pregnant women, older people and other adults with specific long-term health conditions. All children are offered vaccines against key diseases to prevent them getting serious diseases that can kill or cause long-term health consequences. A small number of vaccines are just offered to a selected group of children and adults who are at risk owing to their personal circumstances.
For certain vaccinations, generally only one dose or a small number of doses are required and for others the vaccination is required every year (such as for influenza). The majority of the vaccinations given in childhood require one or a small number of doses over time and last a long time or a lifetime, although boosters are sometimes given such as a tetanus vaccination following an injury which could result in an infection.
Where sufficient numbers of people have the vaccine, it can also prevent the disease spreading in the community, and sometimes even gets rid of diseases in the community entirely. This is important for the small number of people who cannot have a vaccine for other health reasons.
It is estimated that vaccines prevent up to three million deaths worldwide every year. Since vaccines were introduced to the UK, diseases like smallpox, polio and tetanus that used to kill or disable millions of people are either gone or seen very rarely. Other diseases like measles and diphtheria have been reduced by up to 99.9% since their vaccines were introduced.
Vaccination and immunisation are often used interchangeable, but are different. Vaccination is the process of introducing the vaccination and immunisation is what is achieved.
The schedule of vaccinations changes over time due to the introduction of new vaccinations and sometimes combining different vaccines into a single vaccine. Ideally, vaccines should be given as per the schedule, however, in most cases, if a vaccination has been missed, the GP surgery can be contacted and missed vaccines can be administered.
With the changing over time in some of the vaccines, it does mean that the trends over time in the uptake rates for specific vaccines can be affected.
A “bookmark” check list detailing when each vaccine should be given has been produced by Hull City Council.
Further information is also available from the NHS which covers vaccinations for all ages – NHS vaccinations and when to have them – NHS.
Further information on the measles, mumps and rubella (MMR) vaccination and its protection against measles for both adults and children can be found at https://hull-mmr.co.uk
The Hull Picture
Screening
In 2024/25, almost all of newborn babies in Hull had their hearing screening test within 4-5 weeks, and the percentage in Hull is the same as the region and higher than England.
Compared with benchmark
| Indicator | Period | England | Yorkshire and the Humber region (statistical) | Kingston upon Hull | East Riding of Yorkshire | North East Lincolnshire | North Lincolnshire | York | North Yorkshire UA | Barnsley | Doncaster | Rotherham | Sheffield | Bradford | Calderdale | Kirklees | Leeds | Wakefield |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Newborn Hearing Screening: Coverage (Persons <1 yr) | 2024/25 | 98.8 | 99.1 | 99.1 | 98.9 | 99.6 | 98.3 | 99.5 | 99.2 | 99.0 | 97.8 | 99.2 | 98.1 | 99.4 | 99.7 | 99.5 | 99.3 | 99.4 |
| Indicator | Period | England | Yorkshire and the Humber region (statistical) | Kingston upon Hull | East Riding of Yorkshire | North East Lincolnshire | North Lincolnshire | York | North Yorkshire UA | Barnsley | Doncaster | Rotherham | Sheffield | Bradford | Calderdale | Kirklees | Leeds | Wakefield |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Newborn Hearing Screening: Coverage (Persons <1 yr) | 2024/25 | 98.8 | 99.1 | 99.1 | 98.9 | 99.6 | 98.3 | 99.5 | 99.2 | 99.0 | 97.8 | 99.2 | 98.1 | 99.4 | 99.7 | 99.5 | 99.3 | 99.4 |
Between 2013/14 and 2022/23, the percentage uptake in Hull has been consistently higher than England and the region. The uptake rates in the last two years have fallen slightly but are still higher or comparable to England and the region.
Around 27 babies did not have their newborn hearing screening undertaken for 2024/25.
Compared with benchmark
Newborn Hearing Screening: Coverage (Persons <1 yr)
|
Period
|
Kingston upon Hull |
Yorkshire and the Humber region (statistical)
|
England
|
||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Count
|
Value
|
95%
Lower CI |
95%
Upper CI |
||||
| 2013/14 | • | 3565 | 99.4% | 99.0% | 99.6% | 98.4% | 98.5% |
| 2014/15 | • | 3460 | 99.7% | 99.5% | 99.9% | 98.5% | 98.5% |
| 2015/16 | • | 3538 | 99.7% | 99.4% | 99.8% | 98.6% | 98.7% |
| 2017/18 | • | 3350 | 99.9% | 99.7% | 100% | 99.1% | 98.9% |
| 2018/19 | • | 3227 | 99.8% | 99.5% | 99.9% | 99.2% | 99.2% |
| 2019/20 | • | 3138 | 99.6% | 99.3% | 99.8% | 98.4% | 98.2% |
| 2020/21 | • | 3045 | 99.6% | 99.3% | 99.8% | 97.6% | 97.5% |
| 2021/22 | • | 3140 | 99.8% | 99.5% | 99.9% | 98.6% | 98.7% |
| 2022/23 | • | 3006 | 99.1% | 98.7% | 99.4% | 98.2% | 98.5% |
| 2023/24 | • | 3104 | 99.0% | 98.6% | 99.3% | 99.0% | 99.0% |
| 2024/25 | • | 2965 | 99.1% | 98.7% | 99.4% | 99.1% | 98.8% |
Source: NHS England, Newborn Hearing Screening Programme
Vaccinations Among Looked After Children
Eight in ten looked after children had received their vaccinations in 2023/24 which was lower than England, and among the lowest in the region.
Compared with benchmark
| Indicator | Period | England | Yorkshire and the Humber region (statistical) | Kingston upon Hull | East Riding of Yorkshire | North East Lincolnshire | North Lincolnshire | York | North Yorkshire UA | Barnsley | Doncaster | Rotherham | Sheffield | Bradford | Calderdale | Kirklees | Leeds | Wakefield |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Children in care immunisations (Persons <18 yrs) | 2024/25 | 84.0 | 84.0 | 89.0 | 81.0 | 98.0 | 95.0 | 97.0 | 86.0 | 79.0 | 100 | 96.0 | 83.0 | 90.0 | 91.0 | 81.0 | 62.0 | 87.0 |
| Indicator | Period | England | Yorkshire and the Humber region (statistical) | Kingston upon Hull | East Riding of Yorkshire | North East Lincolnshire | North Lincolnshire | York | North Yorkshire UA | Barnsley | Doncaster | Rotherham | Sheffield | Bradford | Calderdale | Kirklees | Leeds | Wakefield |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Children in care immunisations (Persons <18 yrs) | 2024/25 | 84.0 | 84.0 | 89.0 | 81.0 | 98.0 | 95.0 | 97.0 | 86.0 | 79.0 | 100 | 96.0 | 83.0 | 90.0 | 91.0 | 81.0 | 62.0 | 87.0 |
Between 2013/14 and 2016/17, the percentage uptake of vaccinations among looked after children in Hull was comparable to or better than England, but has since fallen substantially in Hull between 2016/17 and 2020/21 reaching a low of 51% for 2020/21. A decrease for 2020/21 might have been expected due to the COVID-19 pandemic, but the percentages for England and the region were not affected greatly.
The percentage in Hull increased in 2021/22 to a level comparable to England and the region, but the uptake decreased slightly in Hull in 2022/23 with no change for 2023/24.
A total of 437 looked after children receiving their vaccinations, although this does mean that around 109 looked after children in Hull did not receive their vaccinations in 2023/24.
Compared with benchmark
Children in care immunisations (Persons <18 yrs)
|
Period
|
Kingston upon Hull |
Yorkshire and the Humber region (statistical)
|
England
|
||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Count
|
Value
|
95%
Lower CI |
95%
Upper CI |
||||
| 2012/13 | • | 295 | 60.8% | 56.4% | 65.1% | 76.5% | 83.2% |
| 2013/14 | • | 455 | 91.9% | 89.2% | 94.0% | 92.9% | 87.1% |
| 2014/15 | • | 430 | 88.7% | 85.5% | 91.2% | 93.5% | 87.8% |
| 2015/16 | • | 420 | 86.6% | 83.3% | 89.3% | 91.4% | 87.2% |
| 2016/17 | • | 425 | 88.0% | 84.8% | 90.6% | 83.9% | 84.6% |
| 2017/18 | • | 388 | 73.0% | 69.1% | 76.7% | 84.0% | 85.0% |
| 2018/19 | • | 463 | 80.0% | 76.1% | 82.6% | 88.0% | 87.0% |
| 2019/20 | • | 426 | 71.0% | 66.9% | 74.1% | 88.0% | 88.0% |
| 2020/21 | • | 328 | 51.0% | 47.6% | 55.4% | 86.0% | 86.0% |
| 2021/22 | • | 569 | 87.0% | 84.5% | 89.6% | 90.0% | 85.0% |
| 2022/23 | • | 474 | 80.0% | 76.8% | 83.2% | 88.0% | 82.0% |
| 2023/24 | • | 435 | 80.0% | 75.9% | 82.7% | 86.0% | 82.0% |
| 2024/25 | • | 462 | 89.0% | 85.7% | 91.1% | 84.0% | 84.0% |
Source: OHID, based on Department for Education data
Vaccinations At Age 1
Children aged one year are should be vaccinated for diphtheria, tetanus, and pertussis (DTaP), inactivated polio vaccine (IPV), Haemophilus influenzae type B (Hib) and Hepatitis B (from 2019), meningococcal group B vaccine (MenB), rotavirus, and pneumococcal vaccine (PCV). Babies should also receive five doses of the vaccination for hepatitis B (HepB) if their mothers have hepatitis B. This applies to a small number of babies so the information is not presented for all local authorities due to small numbers.
Hull’s vaccination uptake rates are generally comparable to the national average although are lower for rotavirus for 2024/25.
All uptake rates in Hull and England are below the national target of 95%.
Compared with benchmark
| Indicator | Period | England | Yorkshire and the Humber region (statistical) | Kingston upon Hull | East Riding of Yorkshire | North East Lincolnshire | North Lincolnshire | York | North Yorkshire UA | Barnsley | Doncaster | Rotherham | Sheffield | Bradford | Calderdale | Kirklees | Leeds | Wakefield |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Population vaccination coverage: Dtap IPV Hib HepB (1 year old) (Persons 1 yr) | 2025/26 | 90.5 | 91.2 | 90.7 | 96.1 | 94.6 | 88.9 | 94.7 | 93.5 | 94.8 | 90.7 | 94.3 | 92.4 | 86.9 | 89.5 | 90.9 | 87.9 | 93.9 |
Population vaccination coverage: MenB (1 year) (Persons 1 yr) | 2025/26 | 90.6 | 91.5 | 91.9 | 96.4 | 94.8 | 89.5 | 95.0 | 93.7 | 94.8 | 91.0 | 94.6 | 92.4 | 87.0 | 90.7 | 91.1 | 88.4 | 94.2 |
Population vaccination coverage: Rotavirus (Rota) (1 year) (Persons 1 yr) | 2025/26 | 88.4 | 88.8 | 87.1 | 94.0 | 92.8 | 87.3 | 93.4 | 92.2 | 92.7 | 88.9 | 92.5 | 89.9 | 83.4 | 86.9 | 88.0 | 85.5 | 92.0 |
Population vaccination coverage: PCV (Persons 1 yr) | 2025/26 | 92.2 | 93.3 | 92.6 | 96.7 | 96.2 | 91.0 | 96.2 | 95.3 | 95.6 | 93.0 | 95.9 | 94.2 | 90.0 | 91.9 | 92.8 | 90.9 | 95.3 |
Population vaccination coverage: Hepatitis B (1 year old) (Persons 1 yr) | 2025/26 | 92.9 | 92.7 | 80.0 | - | 100 | - | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 85.7 | 85.0 | 100 |
| Indicator | Period | England | Yorkshire and the Humber region (statistical) | Kingston upon Hull | East Riding of Yorkshire | North East Lincolnshire | North Lincolnshire | York | North Yorkshire UA | Barnsley | Doncaster | Rotherham | Sheffield | Bradford | Calderdale | Kirklees | Leeds | Wakefield |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Population vaccination coverage: Dtap IPV Hib HepB (1 year old) (Persons 1 yr) | 2025/26 | 90.5 | 91.2 | 90.7 | 96.1 | 94.6 | 88.9 | 94.7 | 93.5 | 94.8 | 90.7 | 94.3 | 92.4 | 86.9 | 89.5 | 90.9 | 87.9 | 93.9 |
Population vaccination coverage: MenB (1 year) (Persons 1 yr) | 2025/26 | 90.6 | 91.5 | 91.9 | 96.4 | 94.8 | 89.5 | 95.0 | 93.7 | 94.8 | 91.0 | 94.6 | 92.4 | 87.0 | 90.7 | 91.1 | 88.4 | 94.2 |
Population vaccination coverage: Rotavirus (Rota) (1 year) (Persons 1 yr) | 2025/26 | 88.4 | 88.8 | 87.1 | 94.0 | 92.8 | 87.3 | 93.4 | 92.2 | 92.7 | 88.9 | 92.5 | 89.9 | 83.4 | 86.9 | 88.0 | 85.5 | 92.0 |
Population vaccination coverage: PCV (Persons 1 yr) | 2025/26 | 92.2 | 93.3 | 92.6 | 96.7 | 96.2 | 91.0 | 96.2 | 95.3 | 95.6 | 93.0 | 95.9 | 94.2 | 90.0 | 91.9 | 92.8 | 90.9 | 95.3 |
Population vaccination coverage: Hepatitis B (1 year old) (Persons 1 yr) | 2025/26 | 92.9 | 92.7 | 80.0 | - | 100 | - | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 85.7 | 85.0 | 100 |
In general, the uptake rates remained relatively high – above 95% – between 2010/11 to 2016/17 for diptheria, tetanus, and pertussis, inactivated polio vaccine and Haemophilus influenzae type B. However, since then the rates have fallen below the 95% threshold.
There was a relatively sharp decreased between 2020/21 and 2021/22 from 93.6% to 91.1% possibly associated with the COVID-19 pandemic, access into primary care and/or the cost of living crisis with people finding it more difficult to travel or take time off work.
However, the rates have fallen even further to a new low of 91.2% for 2024/25.
Around 280 infants in Hull did not have their diphtheria, tetanus, and pertussis, inactivated polio vaccine and Haemophilus influenzae type B vaccination during 2024/25.
Compared with benchmark
Population vaccination coverage: Dtap IPV Hib HepB (1 year old) (Persons 1 yr)
|
Period
|
Kingston upon Hull |
Yorkshire and the Humber region (statistical)
|
England
|
||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Count
|
Value
|
95%
Lower CI |
95%
Upper CI |
||||
| 2010/11 | • | 3596 | 96.4% | 95.8% | 97.0% | 95.5% | 94.2% |
| 2011/12 | • | 3638 | 95.6% | 94.9% | 96.2% | 95.8% | 94.7% |
| 2012/13 | • | 3807 | 96.1% | 95.4% | 96.6% | 96.3% | 94.7% |
| 2013/14 | • | 3824 | 96.1% | 95.4% | 96.6% | 96.1% | 94.3% |
| 2014/15 | • | 3604 | 96.9% | 96.3% | 97.4% | 95.8% | 94.2% |
| 2015/16 | • | 3501 | 96.2% | 95.5% | 96.8% | 95.8% | 93.6% |
| 2016/17 | • | 3525 | 95.7% | 95.0% | 96.3% | 95.2% | 93.4% |
| 2017/18 | • | 3395 | 93.1% | 92.2% | 93.9% | 94.5% | 93.1% |
| 2018/19 | • | 3255 | 92.6% | 91.6% | 93.4% | 93.9% | 92.1% |
| 2019/20 | • | 3166 | 94.0% | 93.1% | 94.8% | 93.6% | 92.6% |
| 2020/21 | • | 3064 | 93.6% | 92.7% | 94.4% | 93.1% | 92.0% |
| 2021/22 | • | 2886 | 91.1% | 90.1% | 92.1% | 92.6% | 91.8% |
| 2022/23 | • | 3090 | 92.1% | 91.1% | 93.0% | 92.1% | 91.8% |
| 2023/24 | • | 2887 | 90.5% | 89.4% | 91.4% | 92.0% | 91.2% |
| 2024/25 | • | 2899 | 91.2% | 90.2% | 92.2% | 91.9% | 91.3% |
| 2025/26 | • | 2735 | 90.7% | 89.7% | 91.7% | 91.2% | 90.5% |
Source: UK Health Security Agency, Coverage of Vaccinations Evaluated Rapidly Programme
The uptake rates for the meningococcal group B vaccine have been decreasing in Hull since 2017/18 to reach a new low of 91.8% for 2024/25. Despite the decreases in Hull, the uptake rates have been statistically significantly higher than England over the entire period.
Around 260 infants did not have their meningococcal group B vaccine in Hull for 2024/25.
Compared with benchmark
Population vaccination coverage: MenB (1 year) (Persons 1 yr)
|
Period
|
Kingston upon Hull |
Yorkshire and the Humber region (statistical)
|
England
|
||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Count
|
Value
|
95%
Lower CI |
95%
Upper CI |
||||
| 2017/18 | • | 3453 | 94.7% | 93.9% | 95.4% | 94.2% | 92.5% |
| 2018/19 | • | 3304 | 93.9% | 93.1% | 94.7% | 93.9% | 92.0% |
| 2019/20 | • | 3211 | 95.3% | 94.6% | 96.0% | 93.8% | 92.5% |
| 2020/21 | • | 3093 | 94.5% | 93.6% | 95.2% | 93.3% | 92.1% |
| 2021/22 | • | 2943 | 92.9% | 92.0% | 93.8% | 92.4% | 91.5% |
| 2022/23 | • | 3129 | 93.3% | 92.4% | 94.1% | 91.7% | 91.0% |
| 2023/24 | • | 2926 | 91.7% | 90.7% | 92.6% | 91.6% | 90.6% |
| 2024/25 | • | 2916 | 91.8% | 90.7% | 92.7% | 91.8% | 91.0% |
| 2025/26 | • | 2769 | 91.9% | 90.8% | 92.8% | 91.5% | 90.6% |
Source: UK Health Security Agency, Coverage of Vaccinations Evaluated Rapidly Programme
The uptakes rates have been relatively consistent in Hull at around 90% for rotavirus between 2016/17 and 2024/25, although decreasing in the past couple of years. The uptake rate fell in 2022/23 to reach a new low at 87%, increasing to 88% in 2024/25. For those past two years these levels are calculated to be statistically significantly lower than those for England as a whole.
Around 397 infants in Hull did not have their vaccination for rotavirus in 2024/25.
Compared with benchmark
Population vaccination coverage: Rotavirus (Rota) (1 year) (Persons 1 yr)
|
Period
|
Kingston upon Hull |
Yorkshire and the Humber region (statistical)
|
England
|
||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Count
|
Value
|
95%
Lower CI |
95%
Upper CI |
||||
| 2016/17 | • | 3373 | 91.6% | 90.7% | 92.5% | 92.2% | 89.6% |
| 2017/18 | • | 3306 | 90.6% | 89.7% | 91.6% | 92.1% | 90.1% |
| 2018/19 | • | 3162 | 89.9% | 88.9% | 90.9% | 91.7% | 89.7% |
| 2019/20 | • | 3050 | 90.6% | 89.5% | 91.5% | 91.4% | 90.1% |
| 2020/21 | • | 2985 | 91.2% | 90.2% | 92.1% | 91.3% | 90.2% |
| 2021/22 | • | 2824 | 89.2% | 88.0% | 90.2% | 90.5% | 89.9% |
| 2022/23 | • | 2991 | 89.2% | 88.1% | 90.2% | 89.0% | 88.7% |
| 2023/24 | • | 2762 | 86.6% | 85.3% | 87.7% | 89.1% | 88.5% |
| 2024/25 | • | 2781 | 87.5% | 86.3% | 88.6% | 89.2% | 88.8% |
| 2025/26 | • | 2625 | 87.1% | 85.8% | 88.2% | 88.8% | 88.4% |
Source: UK Health Security Agency, Coverage of Vaccinations Evaluated Rapidly Programme
The uptake rates for pneumococcal vaccine in Hull were relatively consistent just over 95% between 2010/11 and 2016/17 and statistically significantly higher than England. However, since 2016/17 the uptake rates in Hull have fallen to a low of 92.6% in 2018/19. In 2024/25 the rate was 93.7%.
Around 200 infants in Hull did not have their pneumococcal vaccine in 2024/25.
Compared with benchmark
Population vaccination coverage: PCV (Persons 1 yr)
|
Period
|
Kingston upon Hull |
Yorkshire and the Humber region (statistical)
|
England
|
||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Count
|
Value
|
95%
Lower CI |
95%
Upper CI |
||||
| 2010/11 | • | 3576 | 95.9% | 95.2% | 96.5% | 94.7% | 93.6% |
| 2011/12 | • | 3627 | 95.3% | 94.6% | 95.9% | 95.7% | 94.2% |
| 2012/13 | • | 3789 | 95.6% | 95.0% | 96.2% | 95.9% | 94.4% |
| 2013/14 | • | 3808 | 95.7% | 95.0% | 96.2% | 95.8% | 94.1% |
| 2014/15 | • | 3589 | 96.5% | 95.9% | 97.1% | 95.6% | 93.9% |
| 2015/16 | • | 3492 | 95.9% | 95.2% | 96.5% | 95.8% | 93.5% |
| 2016/17 | • | 3534 | 96.0% | 95.3% | 96.6% | 95.2% | 93.5% |
| 2017/18 | • | 3403 | 93.3% | 92.5% | 94.1% | 94.7% | 93.3% |
| 2018/19 | • | 3257 | 92.6% | 91.7% | 93.4% | 94.2% | 92.8% |
| 2019/20 | • | 3173 | 94.2% | 93.4% | 94.9% | 94.2% | 93.2% |
| 2021/22 | • | 2967 | 93.7% | 92.8% | 94.5% | 94.9% | 93.8% |
| 2022/23 | • | 3158 | 94.1% | 93.3% | 94.9% | 94.5% | 93.7% |
| 2023/24 | • | 2966 | 92.9% | 92.0% | 93.8% | 94.5% | 93.2% |
| 2024/25 | • | 2977 | 93.7% | 92.8% | 94.5% | 94.2% | 93.1% |
| 2025/26 | • | 2792 | 92.6% | 91.6% | 93.5% | 93.3% | 92.2% |
Source: UK Health Security Agency, Coverage of Vaccinations Evaluated Rapidly Programme
The numbers of babies eligible for the hepatitis B vaccine in Hull is low and there is considerable year-on-year variability associated with the uptake rate (see Small Numbers). However, over the last six years, at least seven in ten infants have had their vaccination.
Compared with benchmark
Population vaccination coverage: Hepatitis B (1 year old) (Persons 1 yr)
|
Period
|
Kingston upon Hull |
Yorkshire and the Humber region (statistical)
|
England
|
||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Count
|
Value
|
95%
Lower CI |
95%
Upper CI |
||||
| 2014/15 | • | 11 | 55.0% | 34.2% | 74.2% | - | - |
| 2015/16 | • | - | 42.9% | - | - | - | - |
| 2016/17 | • | 6 | 66.7% | 35.4% | 87.9% | - | - |
| 2017/18 | • | 8 | 72.7% | 43.4% | 90.3% | - | - |
| 2018/19 | • | - | 0.0% | - | - | - | - |
| 2019/20 | • | 7 | 100% | 64.6% | 100% | - | - |
| 2020/21 | • | 10 | 71.4% | 45.4% | 88.3% | - | - |
| 2021/22 | • | 5 | 100% | 56.6% | 100% | - | - |
| 2022/23 | • | 13 | 72.2% | 49.1% | 87.5% | - | - |
| 2023/24 | • | 11 | 84.6% | 57.8% | 95.7% | - | - |
| 2024/25 | • | 17 | 100% | 81.6% | 100% | 92.2% | 93.6% |
| 2025/26 | • | 8 | 80.0% | 49.0% | 94.3% | 92.7% | 92.9% |
Source: UK Health Security Agency, Coverage of Vaccinations Evaluated Rapidly Programme
Vaccinations At Age 2
Children aged two years are should be vaccinated for diphtheria, tetanus, and pertussis (DTaP), inactivated polio vaccine (IPV), Haemophilus influenzae type B (Hib) and Hepatitis B (from 2020), pneumococcal vaccine (PCV), measles, mumps and rubella (MMR), and have boosters for Haemophilus influenzae type B (Hib) and Meningococcal C (MenC), and for meningococcal group B vaccine (MenB). Children aged two years should also receive six does of the vaccination for hepatitis B (HepB) if their mothers have hepatitis B (five doses in their first year) and thus one more dose between the ages of one and two to complete the vaccination course. This applies to a small number of children so the information is not presented for all local authorities due to small numbers.
Uptake of all these universal vaccinations among two year olds in 2024/25 in Hull was around 90% or just under, and the uptake rate for most vaccinations in Hull was comparable to England. Rates in Hull are therefore below the national target of 95%.
Compared with benchmark
| Indicator | Period | England | Yorkshire and the Humber region (statistical) | Kingston upon Hull | East Riding of Yorkshire | North East Lincolnshire | North Lincolnshire | York | North Yorkshire UA | Barnsley | Doncaster | Rotherham | Sheffield | Bradford | Calderdale | Kirklees | Leeds | Wakefield |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Population vaccination coverage: Dtap IPV Hib HepB (2 years old) (Persons 2 yrs) | 2025/26 | 92.3 | 92.9 | 92.5 | 96.7 | 95.8 | 91.4 | 94.2 | 94.3 | 96.8 | 94.3 | 95.5 | 93.2 | 90.1 | 92.5 | 92.6 | 89.6 | 94.8 |
Population vaccination coverage: PCV booster (Persons 2 yrs) | 2025/26 | 87.5 | 88.6 | 88.2 | 95.4 | 94.2 | 88.4 | 91.9 | 92.0 | 94.0 | 89.5 | 92.4 | 88.1 | 82.8 | 88.2 | 87.9 | 84.0 | 92.2 |
Population vaccination coverage: MMR for one dose (2 years old) (Persons 2 yrs) | 2025/26 | 87.9 | 89.0 | 88.1 | 95.2 | 94.3 | 88.5 | 91.7 | 92.1 | 94.3 | 89.9 | 92.4 | 88.6 | 83.2 | 88.2 | 88.4 | 85.1 | 92.3 |
Population vaccination coverage: Hib and MenC booster (2 years old) (Persons 2 yrs) | 2024/25 | 88.6 | 89.7 | 88.2 | 95.1 | 93.7 | 88.3 | 93.4 | 92.8 | 94.9 | 90.3 | 94.3 | 89.7 | 85.3 | 89.4 | 89.5 | 84.1 | 93.9 |
Population vaccination coverage: MenB booster (2 years) (Persons 2 yrs) | 2025/26 | 86.8 | 88.3 | 88.6 | 95.6 | 93.2 | 88.1 | 90.3 | 91.7 | 94.0 | 89.5 | 91.6 | 87.7 | 82.6 | 87.6 | 88.2 | 83.0 | 91.6 |
Population vaccination coverage: Hepatitis B (2 years old) (Persons 2 yrs) | 2025/26 | 90.8 | 86.6 | 66.7 | 100 | - | - | 100 | 100 | 100 | 87.5 | - | 100 | 90.9 | 100 | 100 | 80.0 | 86.7 |
| Indicator | Period | England | Yorkshire and the Humber region (statistical) | Kingston upon Hull | East Riding of Yorkshire | North East Lincolnshire | North Lincolnshire | York | North Yorkshire UA | Barnsley | Doncaster | Rotherham | Sheffield | Bradford | Calderdale | Kirklees | Leeds | Wakefield |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Population vaccination coverage: Dtap IPV Hib HepB (2 years old) (Persons 2 yrs) | 2025/26 | 92.3 | 92.9 | 92.5 | 96.7 | 95.8 | 91.4 | 94.2 | 94.3 | 96.8 | 94.3 | 95.5 | 93.2 | 90.1 | 92.5 | 92.6 | 89.6 | 94.8 |
Population vaccination coverage: PCV booster (Persons 2 yrs) | 2025/26 | 87.5 | 88.6 | 88.2 | 95.4 | 94.2 | 88.4 | 91.9 | 92.0 | 94.0 | 89.5 | 92.4 | 88.1 | 82.8 | 88.2 | 87.9 | 84.0 | 92.2 |
Population vaccination coverage: MMR for one dose (2 years old) (Persons 2 yrs) | 2025/26 | 87.9 | 89.0 | 88.1 | 95.2 | 94.3 | 88.5 | 91.7 | 92.1 | 94.3 | 89.9 | 92.4 | 88.6 | 83.2 | 88.2 | 88.4 | 85.1 | 92.3 |
Population vaccination coverage: Hib and MenC booster (2 years old) (Persons 2 yrs) | 2024/25 | 88.6 | 89.7 | 88.2 | 95.1 | 93.7 | 88.3 | 93.4 | 92.8 | 94.9 | 90.3 | 94.3 | 89.7 | 85.3 | 89.4 | 89.5 | 84.1 | 93.9 |
Population vaccination coverage: MenB booster (2 years) (Persons 2 yrs) | 2025/26 | 86.8 | 88.3 | 88.6 | 95.6 | 93.2 | 88.1 | 90.3 | 91.7 | 94.0 | 89.5 | 91.6 | 87.7 | 82.6 | 87.6 | 88.2 | 83.0 | 91.6 |
Population vaccination coverage: Hepatitis B (2 years old) (Persons 2 yrs) | 2025/26 | 90.8 | 86.6 | 66.7 | 100 | - | - | 100 | 100 | 100 | 87.5 | - | 100 | 90.9 | 100 | 100 | 80.0 | 86.7 |
For diphtheria, tetanus, and pertussis, inactivated polio vaccine and Haemophilus influenzae type B uptake rates were relatively high around 97-98% between 2010/11 and 2016/17, but decreased sharply between 2016/17 and 2017/18 to a low of 93.0% in 2018/19. Whilst uptake rates increased between 2018/19 and 2021/22, they fell sharply between 2021/22 and 2022/23 to achieve a new low in Hull of 91.8%, although rates have increased since, and currently stand at 92.0% for Hull in 2024/25, similar to the 92.5% for England..
For most years, the uptake rate in Hull has been statistically significantly higher than England, although that is not the case for the last three years where the uptake rate in Hull has been comparable to England.
There were 254 two year olds in Hull who did not have their diphtheria, tetanus, and pertussis, inactivated polio vaccine and Haemophilus influenzae type B vaccine in 2024/25.
Compared with benchmark
Population vaccination coverage: Dtap IPV Hib HepB (2 years old) (Persons 2 yrs)
|
Period
|
Kingston upon Hull |
Yorkshire and the Humber region (statistical)
|
England
|
||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Count
|
Value
|
95%
Lower CI |
95%
Upper CI |
||||
| 2010/11 | • | 3580 | 97.7% | 97.2% | 98.1% | 96.8% | 96.0% |
| 2011/12 | • | 3641 | 98.1% | 97.7% | 98.5% | 97.1% | 96.1% |
| 2012/13 | • | 3699 | 97.7% | 97.1% | 98.1% | 97.5% | 96.3% |
| 2013/14 | • | 3894 | 98.0% | 97.5% | 98.4% | 97.3% | 96.1% |
| 2014/15 | • | 3868 | 97.7% | 97.2% | 98.1% | 97.0% | 95.7% |
| 2015/16 | • | 3663 | 98.0% | 97.5% | 98.4% | 97.1% | 95.2% |
| 2016/17 | • | 3528 | 97.3% | 96.7% | 97.8% | 96.7% | 95.1% |
| 2017/18 | • | 3473 | 93.7% | 92.8% | 94.4% | 96.2% | 95.1% |
| 2018/19 | • | 3446 | 93.0% | 92.1% | 93.7% | 95.5% | 94.2% |
| 2019/20 | • | 3326 | 94.5% | 93.7% | 95.2% | 95.3% | 93.8% |
| 2020/21 | • | 3164 | 95.2% | 94.5% | 95.9% | 95.1% | 93.8% |
| 2021/22 | • | 3075 | 95.3% | 94.5% | 96.0% | 94.2% | 93.0% |
| 2022/23 | • | 2983 | 91.8% | 90.8% | 92.7% | 93.4% | 92.6% |
| 2023/24 | • | 3160 | 92.6% | 91.7% | 93.4% | 93.6% | 92.4% |
| 2024/25 | • | 2902 | 92.0% | 91.0% | 92.9% | 93.7% | 92.5% |
| 2025/26 | • | 2872 | 92.5% | 91.5% | 93.4% | 92.9% | 92.3% |
Source: UK Health Security Agency, Coverage of Vaccinations Evaluated Rapidly Programme
Vaccination uptake rates for the pneumococcal vaccine booster were around 94% between 2012/13 and 2016/17. Since the high of 94.8% in 2013/14, the uptake rate has steadily fallen in Hull as it has across the country. For the first time since 2010/11, the uptake rate in Hull fell below 90% in 2022/23, and the uptake rate has fallen further in the last two years to reach a new low of 87.5% in 2024/25. Despite this, the rate in Hull is similar to England.
For 2024/25, there were 393 two year olds who did not have their pneumococcal vaccine booster in Hull.
Compared with benchmark
Population vaccination coverage: PCV booster (Persons 2 yrs)
|
Period
|
Kingston upon Hull |
Yorkshire and the Humber region (statistical)
|
England
|
||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Count
|
Value
|
95%
Lower CI |
95%
Upper CI |
||||
| 2010/11 | • | 3408 | 93.0% | 92.1% | 93.8% | 91.5% | 89.3% |
| 2011/12 | • | 3463 | 93.3% | 92.5% | 94.1% | 94.0% | 91.5% |
| 2012/13 | • | 3563 | 94.1% | 93.3% | 94.8% | 94.9% | 92.5% |
| 2013/14 | • | 3765 | 94.8% | 94.0% | 95.4% | 95.0% | 92.4% |
| 2014/15 | • | 3751 | 94.7% | 94.0% | 95.4% | 94.8% | 92.2% |
| 2015/16 | • | 3533 | 94.5% | 93.7% | 95.2% | 94.4% | 91.5% |
| 2016/17 | • | 3420 | 94.3% | 93.5% | 95.0% | 94.3% | 91.5% |
| 2017/18 | • | 3402 | 91.7% | 90.8% | 92.6% | 93.5% | 91.0% |
| 2018/19 | • | 3386 | 91.3% | 90.4% | 92.2% | 93.1% | 90.2% |
| 2019/20 | • | 3254 | 92.5% | 91.6% | 93.3% | 92.8% | 90.4% |
| 2020/21 | • | 3071 | 92.4% | 91.5% | 93.3% | 92.4% | 90.1% |
| 2021/22 | • | 2931 | 90.8% | 89.8% | 91.8% | 90.8% | 89.3% |
| 2022/23 | • | 2902 | 89.3% | 88.2% | 90.3% | 90.0% | 88.5% |
| 2023/24 | • | 3016 | 88.4% | 87.3% | 89.4% | 89.9% | 88.2% |
| 2024/25 | • | 2763 | 87.5% | 86.3% | 88.7% | 89.2% | 88.0% |
| 2025/26 | • | 2738 | 88.2% | 87.0% | 89.3% | 88.6% | 87.5% |
Source: UK Health Security Agency, Coverage of Vaccinations Evaluated Rapidly Programme
The uptake rates for the first dose of the measles, mumps and rubella vaccine in Hull has decreased gradually from around 95% between 2013/14 and 2015/16 to 88.6% in 2024/25 In the last three years, the uptake rate in Hull has been lower than 90%, although the uptake rate in Hull for these three years have been similar to England.
Around 360 two year olds in Hull did not have their first dose of the measles, mumps and rubella vaccine in 2024/25.
Compared with benchmark
Population vaccination coverage: MMR for one dose (2 years old) (Persons 2 yrs)
|
Period
|
Kingston upon Hull |
Yorkshire and the Humber region (statistical)
|
England
|
||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Count
|
Value
|
95%
Lower CI |
95%
Upper CI |
||||
| 2010/11 | • | 3432 | 93.7% | 92.8% | 94.4% | 90.7% | 89.1% |
| 2011/12 | • | 3474 | 93.6% | 92.8% | 94.4% | 93.1% | 91.2% |
| 2012/13 | • | 3561 | 94.0% | 93.2% | 94.7% | 94.2% | 92.3% |
| 2013/14 | • | 3773 | 95.0% | 94.2% | 95.6% | 94.7% | 92.7% |
| 2014/15 | • | 3752 | 94.7% | 94.0% | 95.4% | 94.3% | 92.3% |
| 2015/16 | • | 3535 | 94.6% | 93.8% | 95.3% | 94.0% | 91.9% |
| 2016/17 | • | 3409 | 94.0% | 93.2% | 94.7% | 94.0% | 91.6% |
| 2017/18 | • | 3390 | 91.4% | 90.5% | 92.3% | 93.3% | 91.2% |
| 2018/19 | • | 3381 | 91.2% | 90.3% | 92.1% | 92.8% | 90.3% |
| 2019/20 | • | 3244 | 92.2% | 91.3% | 93.1% | 92.6% | 90.6% |
| 2020/21 | • | 3055 | 92.0% | 91.0% | 92.8% | 92.3% | 90.3% |
| 2021/22 | • | 2933 | 90.9% | 89.8% | 91.8% | 90.9% | 89.2% |
| 2022/23 | • | 2915 | 89.7% | 88.6% | 90.7% | 90.0% | 89.3% |
| 2023/24 | • | 3032 | 88.9% | 87.8% | 89.9% | 90.1% | 88.9% |
| 2024/25 | • | 2796 | 88.6% | 87.4% | 89.7% | 89.9% | 88.9% |
| 2025/26 | • | 2737 | 88.1% | 87.0% | 89.2% | 89.0% | 87.9% |
Source: UK Health Security Agency, Coverage of Vaccinations Evaluated Rapidly Programme
The uptake rates for the boosters for Haemophilus influenzae type B and Meningococcal C show a similar pattern to the pneumococcal vaccine booster and the measles, mumps and rubella vaccine with a relatively high rate in the period up to 2016/17 but gradually decreasing since then. The latest rate for 2024/25 in Hull is the lowest it has been at 88.2, although similar to England.
In 2024/25, 373 two year olds in Hull did not have their Haemophilus influenzae type B and Meningococcal C booster vaccinations.
Compared with benchmark
Population vaccination coverage: Hib and MenC booster (2 years old) (Persons 2 yrs)
|
Period
|
Kingston upon Hull |
Yorkshire and the Humber region (statistical)
|
England
|
||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Count
|
Value
|
95%
Lower CI |
95%
Upper CI |
||||
| 2010/11 | • | 3461 | 94.5% | 93.7% | 95.2% | 94.2% | 91.6% |
| 2011/12 | • | 3486 | 94.0% | 93.1% | 94.7% | 94.6% | 92.3% |
| 2012/13 | • | 3571 | 94.3% | 93.5% | 95.0% | 95.0% | 92.7% |
| 2013/14 | • | 3764 | 94.7% | 94.0% | 95.4% | 95.0% | 92.5% |
| 2014/15 | • | 3741 | 94.5% | 93.7% | 95.1% | 94.5% | 92.1% |
| 2015/16 | • | 3533 | 94.5% | 93.7% | 95.2% | 94.1% | 91.6% |
| 2016/17 | • | 3436 | 94.7% | 94.0% | 95.4% | 94.2% | 91.5% |
| 2017/18 | • | 3425 | 92.4% | 91.5% | 93.2% | 93.4% | 91.2% |
| 2018/19 | • | 3416 | 92.1% | 91.2% | 93.0% | 93.0% | 90.4% |
| 2019/20 | • | 3242 | 92.2% | 91.2% | 93.0% | 92.5% | 90.5% |
| 2020/21 | • | 3069 | 92.4% | 91.4% | 93.2% | 92.3% | 89.8% |
| 2021/22 | • | 2935 | 91.0% | 89.9% | 91.9% | 90.7% | 89.0% |
| 2022/23 | • | 2908 | 89.4% | 88.3% | 90.5% | 90.0% | 88.7% |
| 2023/24 | • | 3037 | 89.0% | 87.9% | 90.0% | 90.2% | 88.6% |
| 2024/25 | • | 2783 | 88.2% | 87.0% | 89.3% | 89.7% | 88.6% |
Source: UK Health Security Agency, Coverage of Vaccinations Evaluated Rapidly Programme
There are fewer years of data relating to the uptake of the meningococcal group B vaccine among two year olds. Between 2018/19 and 2021/22, the uptake rate was around 91-92% in Hull, but has decreased since then to a low of 88.5% in 2024/25. Despite the decrease in Hull, the uptake rate has been statistically significantly higher than England over the entire period.
In 2024/25, 362 two year olds in Hull did not have their meningococcal group B vaccine booster.
Compared with benchmark
Population vaccination coverage: MenB booster (2 years) (Persons 2 yrs)
|
Period
|
Kingston upon Hull |
Yorkshire and the Humber region (statistical)
|
England
|
||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Count
|
Value
|
95%
Lower CI |
95%
Upper CI |
||||
| 2018/19 | • | 3386 | 91.3% | 90.4% | 92.2% | 91.4% | 87.8% |
| 2019/20 | • | 3246 | 92.3% | 91.3% | 93.1% | 91.2% | 88.7% |
| 2020/21 | • | 3075 | 92.6% | 91.6% | 93.4% | 91.3% | 89.0% |
| 2021/22 | • | 2946 | 91.3% | 90.3% | 92.2% | 90.0% | 88.0% |
| 2022/23 | • | 2922 | 89.9% | 88.8% | 90.9% | 89.0% | 87.6% |
| 2023/24 | • | 3048 | 89.3% | 88.3% | 90.3% | 89.1% | 87.3% |
| 2024/25 | • | 2794 | 88.5% | 87.4% | 89.6% | 88.8% | 87.3% |
| 2025/26 | • | 2752 | 88.6% | 87.5% | 89.7% | 88.3% | 86.8% |
Source: UK Health Security Agency, Coverage of Vaccinations Evaluated Rapidly Programme
There are relatively few two year olds in Hull who are eligible for the hepatitis B vaccination. The uptake rate in the last four years has been around 60%.
Five of the 14 year olds eligible for the hepatitis B vaccination did not have their vaccination for 2024/25.
Compared with benchmark
Population vaccination coverage: Hepatitis B (2 years old) (Persons 2 yrs)
|
Period
|
Kingston upon Hull |
Yorkshire and the Humber region (statistical)
|
England
|
||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Count
|
Value
|
95%
Lower CI |
95%
Upper CI |
||||
| 2015/16 | • | 6 | 30.0% | 14.5% | 51.9% | - | - |
| 2016/17 | • | 4 | 57.1% | 25.0% | 84.2% | - | - |
| 2017/18 | • | - | 0.0% | 0.0% | 27.8% | - | - |
| 2018/19 | • | - | 0.0% | - | - | - | - |
| 2019/20 | • | - | 0.0% | 0.0% | 43.4% | - | - |
| 2020/21 | • | 4 | 57.1% | 25.0% | 84.2% | - | - |
| 2021/22 | • | 8 | 61.5% | 35.5% | 82.3% | - | - |
| 2022/23 | • | 4 | 66.7% | 30.0% | 90.3% | - | - |
| 2023/24 | • | 9 | 60.0% | 35.7% | 80.2% | - | - |
| 2024/25 | • | 9 | 64.3% | 38.8% | 83.7% | 77.5% | 89.3% |
| 2025/26 | • | 10 | 66.7% | 41.7% | 84.8% | 86.6% | 90.8% |
Source: UK Health Security Agency, Coverage of Vaccinations Evaluated Rapidly Programme
Vaccinations At Age 5
Children aged five years should have a booster vaccination for diphtheria, tetanus, and pertussis (DTaP) and inactivated polio vaccine (IPV), and two doses of vaccine for measles, mumps and rubella (MMR).
Compared to England, Hull’s vaccination uptake rates in 2024/25 for five year olds were better than England for the diphtheria, tetanus, and pertussis and inactivated polio vaccine booster, marginally lower for the the second dose of the measles, mumps and rubella vaccinations, but statistically significantly lower for the first dose of the measles, mumps and rubella vaccination.
The uptake rates are much lower than the target uptake rate of 95%.
Compared with benchmark
| Indicator | Period | England | Yorkshire and the Humber region (statistical) | Kingston upon Hull | East Riding of Yorkshire | North East Lincolnshire | North Lincolnshire | York | North Yorkshire UA | Barnsley | Doncaster | Rotherham | Sheffield | Bradford | Calderdale | Kirklees | Leeds | Wakefield |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Population vaccination coverage: DTaP and IPV booster (5 years) (Persons 5 yrs) | 2025/26 | 81.9 | 83.9 | 83.9 | 93.1 | 89.8 | 82.3 | 85.2 | 86.8 | 92.3 | 80.9 | 87.9 | 82.9 | 79.4 | 83.9 | 86.3 | 76.7 | 88.1 |
Population vaccination coverage: MMR for one dose (5 years old) (Persons 5 yrs) | 2025/26 | 92.1 | 92.9 | 91.4 | 95.9 | 95.7 | 89.9 | 94.8 | 95.2 | 96.6 | 92.4 | 94.6 | 93.4 | 91.0 | 93.3 | 93.3 | 89.4 | 94.5 |
Population vaccination coverage: MMR for two doses (5 years old) (Persons 5 yrs) | 2025/26 | 83.8 | 85.0 | 84.0 | 93.2 | 90.8 | 83.1 | 86.2 | 87.9 | 92.9 | 82.5 | 89.3 | 85.3 | 80.1 | 85.2 | 87.2 | 78.2 | 89.2 |
| Indicator | Period | England | Yorkshire and the Humber region (statistical) | Kingston upon Hull | East Riding of Yorkshire | North East Lincolnshire | North Lincolnshire | York | North Yorkshire UA | Barnsley | Doncaster | Rotherham | Sheffield | Bradford | Calderdale | Kirklees | Leeds | Wakefield |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Population vaccination coverage: DTaP and IPV booster (5 years) (Persons 5 yrs) | 2025/26 | 81.9 | 83.9 | 83.9 | 93.1 | 89.8 | 82.3 | 85.2 | 86.8 | 92.3 | 80.9 | 87.9 | 82.9 | 79.4 | 83.9 | 86.3 | 76.7 | 88.1 |
Population vaccination coverage: MMR for one dose (5 years old) (Persons 5 yrs) | 2025/26 | 92.1 | 92.9 | 91.4 | 95.9 | 95.7 | 89.9 | 94.8 | 95.2 | 96.6 | 92.4 | 94.6 | 93.4 | 91.0 | 93.3 | 93.3 | 89.4 | 94.5 |
Population vaccination coverage: MMR for two doses (5 years old) (Persons 5 yrs) | 2025/26 | 83.8 | 85.0 | 84.0 | 93.2 | 90.8 | 83.1 | 86.2 | 87.9 | 92.9 | 82.5 | 89.3 | 85.3 | 80.1 | 85.2 | 87.2 | 78.2 | 89.2 |
Vaccination uptake rates for diphtheria, tetanus, and pertussis and inactivated polio vaccine in Hull among five year olds has steadily decreased from a high of 91.2% in 2015/16 to low of 83.5% in 2023/24 and 2024/25. The uptake rate in Hull has been statistically significantly higher than England since 2015/16, with the exception of 2023/24.
During 2024/25, 564 five year olds did not have their diphtheria, tetanus, and pertussis and inactivated polio vaccine in Hull.
Compared with benchmark
Population vaccination coverage: DTaP and IPV booster (5 years) (Persons 5 yrs)
|
Period
|
Kingston upon Hull |
Yorkshire and the Humber region (statistical)
|
England
|
||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Count
|
Value
|
95%
Lower CI |
95%
Upper CI |
||||
| 2015/16 | • | 3432 | 91.2% | 90.3% | 92.1% | 90.1% | 86.3% |
| 2016/17 | • | 3601 | 91.1% | 90.1% | 91.9% | 90.1% | 86.2% |
| 2017/18 | • | 3496 | 88.1% | 87.1% | 89.1% | 89.9% | 85.6% |
| 2018/19 | • | 3211 | 87.8% | 86.7% | 88.8% | 88.9% | 84.8% |
| 2019/20 | • | 3270 | 90.1% | 89.1% | 91.0% | 88.9% | 85.4% |
| 2020/21 | • | 3264 | 89.6% | 88.6% | 90.6% | 89.2% | 85.3% |
| 2021/22 | • | 3214 | 88.0% | 86.9% | 89.0% | 87.7% | 84.2% |
| 2022/23 | • | 3067 | 85.3% | 84.1% | 86.4% | 85.9% | 83.3% |
| 2023/24 | • | 2910 | 83.5% | 82.3% | 84.7% | 84.8% | 82.7% |
| 2024/25 | • | 2847 | 83.5% | 82.2% | 84.7% | 84.4% | 81.3% |
| 2025/26 | • | 2731 | 83.9% | 82.6% | 85.1% | 83.9% | 81.9% |
Source: UK Health Security Agency, Coverage of Vaccinations Evaluated Rapidly Programme
The uptake rate for the first dose for the measles, mumps and rubella vaccination gradually increased in Hull from 94.9% in 2010/11 to a high of 97.1% in 2015/16. However, the rate fell sharply by five percentage points between 2016/17 to 2017/18, and whilst the rate increased between 2018/19 and 2019/20, the rate did not recover to the same statistically significantly rate above England, and the rate fell quite sharply since after 2020/21 to reach a new low of 88.7% for 2023/24, although it recovered slightly in 2024/25 to 90.0%. The latest uptake rate in Hull is statistically significantly lower than England.
In 2024/25, 341 five year olds in Hull did not have their first dose of the measles, mumps and rubella vaccine.
Compared with benchmark
Population vaccination coverage: MMR for one dose (5 years old) (Persons 5 yrs)
|
Period
|
Kingston upon Hull |
Yorkshire and the Humber region (statistical)
|
England
|
||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Count
|
Value
|
95%
Lower CI |
95%
Upper CI |
||||
| 2010/11 | • | 3061 | 94.9% | 94.1% | 95.6% | 93.6% | 91.9% |
| 2011/12 | • | 3271 | 95.3% | 94.5% | 95.9% | 94.8% | 92.9% |
| 2012/13 | • | 3461 | 96.4% | 95.7% | 96.9% | 95.6% | 93.9% |
| 2013/14 | • | 3520 | 96.7% | 96.0% | 97.2% | 96.0% | 94.1% |
| 2014/15 | • | 3561 | 96.4% | 95.7% | 97.0% | 96.2% | 94.4% |
| 2015/16 | • | 3652 | 97.1% | 96.5% | 97.6% | 96.8% | 94.8% |
| 2016/17 | • | 3829 | 96.8% | 96.2% | 97.3% | 96.6% | 95.0% |
| 2017/18 | • | 3645 | 91.9% | 91.0% | 92.7% | 95.9% | 94.9% |
| 2018/19 | • | 3349 | 91.6% | 90.6% | 92.4% | 95.8% | 94.5% |
| 2019/20 | • | 3455 | 95.2% | 94.5% | 95.9% | 95.8% | 94.5% |
| 2020/21 | • | 3451 | 94.8% | 94.0% | 95.4% | 95.8% | 94.3% |
| 2021/22 | • | 3385 | 92.6% | 91.7% | 93.4% | 94.7% | 93.4% |
| 2022/23 | • | 3258 | 90.6% | 89.6% | 91.5% | 93.7% | 92.5% |
| 2023/24 | • | 3089 | 88.7% | 87.6% | 89.7% | 93.2% | 91.9% |
| 2024/25 | • | 3070 | 90.0% | 89.0% | 91.0% | 92.8% | 91.8% |
| 2025/26 | • | 2975 | 91.4% | 90.4% | 92.3% | 92.9% | 92.1% |
Source: UK Health Security Agency, Coverage of Vaccinations Evaluated Rapidly Programme
The percentage of five year olds having two doses of the measles, mumps and rubella vaccination followed a similar pattern to uptake rates for the first dose, but the fall between 2016/17 and 2017/18 was not as dramatic, and the recent falls in the last five years have been of a smaller magnitude. The uptake rate for 2024/25 was the lowest it has been at 83.4%, and the only time it has been lower than England (although not statistically significantly so). A small increase was seen in 2024/25 to 83.8%, similar to the uptake in England.
In 2024/25, 554 five year olds in Hull did not have their second dose of the measles, mumps and rubella vaccine.
Compared with benchmark
Population vaccination coverage: MMR for two doses (5 years old) (Persons 5 yrs)
|
Period
|
Kingston upon Hull |
Yorkshire and the Humber region (statistical)
|
England
|
||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Count
|
Value
|
95%
Lower CI |
95%
Upper CI |
||||
| 2010/11 | • | 2819 | 87.4% | 86.2% | 88.5% | 87.0% | 84.2% |
| 2011/12 | • | 3049 | 88.8% | 87.7% | 89.8% | 89.1% | 86.0% |
| 2012/13 | • | 3259 | 90.7% | 89.7% | 91.6% | 90.7% | 87.7% |
| 2013/14 | • | 3341 | 91.8% | 90.8% | 92.6% | 91.7% | 88.3% |
| 2014/15 | • | 3441 | 93.2% | 92.3% | 93.9% | 92.3% | 88.6% |
| 2015/16 | • | 3510 | 93.3% | 92.5% | 94.1% | 91.8% | 88.2% |
| 2016/17 | • | 3599 | 91.0% | 90.1% | 91.9% | 90.5% | 87.6% |
| 2017/18 | • | 3476 | 87.6% | 86.6% | 88.6% | 90.5% | 87.2% |
| 2018/19 | • | 3217 | 87.9% | 86.8% | 89.0% | 89.9% | 86.4% |
| 2019/20 | • | 3272 | 90.2% | 89.2% | 91.1% | 89.8% | 86.8% |
| 2020/21 | • | 3269 | 89.8% | 88.7% | 90.7% | 90.0% | 86.6% |
| 2021/22 | • | 3220 | 88.1% | 87.0% | 89.1% | 88.7% | 85.7% |
| 2022/23 | • | 3077 | 85.6% | 84.4% | 86.7% | 87.1% | 84.5% |
| 2023/24 | • | 2906 | 83.4% | 82.2% | 84.6% | 85.8% | 83.9% |
| 2024/25 | • | 2857 | 83.8% | 82.5% | 85.0% | 85.7% | 83.7% |
| 2025/26 | • | 2736 | 84.0% | 82.7% | 85.2% | 85.0% | 83.8% |
Source: UK Health Security Agency, Coverage of Vaccinations Evaluated Rapidly Programme
Vaccinations At Ages 12-15
Young people aged 12-13 years (Year 8 in school) and aged 13-14 years should be vaccinated for human papillomavirus (HPV) in two doses. The vaccination programme has recently been extended from females to both females and males. This extension commenced September 2019.
Young people aged 14-15 years are also offered the Meningococcal ACWY conjugate vaccine (for groups A, C, W and Y).
In contrast to vaccinations undertaken among the under fives, vaccination uptake rates among teenagers are generally considerably lower in Hull compared to England.
The uptake rate for the first dose of HPV for 2024/25 were statistically significantly lower in Hull compared to England, and this was particularly the case for 13-14 year olds. The uptake rate for the Meningococcal ACWY conjugate vaccine for 2024/25 was also statistically significantly lower in Hull compared to England.
The uptake rates in Hull are among the lowest across the region for 12-15 year olds.
Compared with benchmark
| Indicator | Period | England | Yorkshire and the Humber region (statistical) | Kingston upon Hull | East Riding of Yorkshire | North East Lincolnshire | North Lincolnshire | York | North Yorkshire UA | Barnsley | Doncaster | Rotherham | Sheffield | Bradford | Calderdale | Kirklees | Leeds | Wakefield |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Population vaccination coverage: HPV vaccination coverage for one dose (12 to 13 year old) (Male 12-13 yrs) | 2024/25 | 67.0 | 69.1 | 64.0 | 78.0 | 76.0 | 81.0 | 80.4 | 81.5 | 74.8 | 78.5 | 78.3 | 70.3 | 34.9 | 68.7 | 66.6 | 69.4 | 70.5 |
Population vaccination coverage: HPV vaccination coverage for one dose (12 to 13 year old) (Female 12-13 yrs) | 2024/25 | 71.7 | 73.0 | 69.2 | 89.8 | 75.9 | 79.9 | 84.2 | 84.5 | 78.5 | 82.8 | 80.4 | 76.2 | 39.8 | 72.4 | 65.7 | 73.9 | 75.3 |
Population vaccination coverage: HPV vaccination coverage for two doses (13 to 14 years old) (Male 13-14 yrs) | 2022/23 | 56.1 | 60.6 | 44.0 | 68.5 | 49.6 | 75.9 | 57.4 | 57.9 | 68.5 | 68.1 | 71.6 | 61.0 | 51.3 | 67.0 | 65.1 | 53.0 | 71.9 |
Population vaccination coverage: HPV vaccination coverage for two doses (13 to 14 years old) (Female 13-14 yrs) | 2022/23 | 62.9 | 67.8 | 53.1 | 76.0 | 60.3 | 80.3 | 68.0 | 66.1 | 74.4 | 74.7 | 78.4 | 68.1 | 58.9 | 73.5 | 70.2 | 59.9 | 78.1 |
Population vaccination coverage: Meningococcal ACWY conjugate vaccine (MenACWY) (14 to 15 years) (Persons 14-15 yrs) | 2024/25 | 75.1 | 73.5 | 72.8 | 84.7 | 79.6 | 78.1 | 82.4 | 87.5 | 81.5 | 87.2 | 78.8 | 70.8 | 44.3 | 79.7 | 74.3 | 68.2 | 76.0 |
| Indicator | Period | England | Yorkshire and the Humber region (statistical) | Kingston upon Hull | East Riding of Yorkshire | North East Lincolnshire | North Lincolnshire | York | North Yorkshire UA | Barnsley | Doncaster | Rotherham | Sheffield | Bradford | Calderdale | Kirklees | Leeds | Wakefield |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Population vaccination coverage: HPV vaccination coverage for one dose (12 to 13 year old) (Male 12-13 yrs) | 2024/25 | 67.0 | 69.1 | 64.0 | 78.0 | 76.0 | 81.0 | 80.4 | 81.5 | 74.8 | 78.5 | 78.3 | 70.3 | 34.9 | 68.7 | 66.6 | 69.4 | 70.5 |
Population vaccination coverage: HPV vaccination coverage for one dose (12 to 13 year old) (Female 12-13 yrs) | 2024/25 | 71.7 | 73.0 | 69.2 | 89.8 | 75.9 | 79.9 | 84.2 | 84.5 | 78.5 | 82.8 | 80.4 | 76.2 | 39.8 | 72.4 | 65.7 | 73.9 | 75.3 |
Population vaccination coverage: HPV vaccination coverage for two doses (13 to 14 years old) (Male 13-14 yrs) | 2022/23 | 56.1 | 60.6 | 44.0 | 68.5 | 49.6 | 75.9 | 57.4 | 57.9 | 68.5 | 68.1 | 71.6 | 61.0 | 51.3 | 67.0 | 65.1 | 53.0 | 71.9 |
Population vaccination coverage: HPV vaccination coverage for two doses (13 to 14 years old) (Female 13-14 yrs) | 2022/23 | 62.9 | 67.8 | 53.1 | 76.0 | 60.3 | 80.3 | 68.0 | 66.1 | 74.4 | 74.7 | 78.4 | 68.1 | 58.9 | 73.5 | 70.2 | 59.9 | 78.1 |
Population vaccination coverage: Meningococcal ACWY conjugate vaccine (MenACWY) (14 to 15 years) (Persons 14-15 yrs) | 2024/25 | 75.1 | 73.5 | 72.8 | 84.7 | 79.6 | 78.1 | 82.4 | 87.5 | 81.5 | 87.2 | 78.8 | 70.8 | 44.3 | 79.7 | 74.3 | 68.2 | 76.0 |
No young person in Hull aged 12-13 years received their HPV vaccine during 2019/20, and few young people in Hull aged 14-15 years received their second dose a year later in 2020/21. IntraHealth who were commissioned to undertake the vaccinations were also commissioned to undertake the flu vaccinations among all primary school children in Hull. They completed this over winter 2019/20, and the intention was then for them undertake the HPV vaccination programme in schools. However, with the first lockdown for COVID-19 at the end of March 2020 and schools being closed to most pupils until September 2020, they could not start this programme. A catch-up programme was put in place for these children. However, this also impacted on the second dose for these children which was due one year later in 2020/21.
The 2019/20 school year was the first year, males were supposed to be vaccinated against HPV, and rates have been just over 50% in the three years between 2020/21 and 2022/23, although this has increased to over 60% in the last two years 2023/24 and 2024/25.
Among boys, the uptake rate in Hull in 2023/24 improved significantly from the previous year, and was similar to England. However, following the slight decrease between 2023/24 and 2024/25, the uptake rate in Hull is now lower than England.
In 2024/25, around 663 boys aged 12-13 years did not have their first dose of their HPV vaccine.
Compared with benchmark
Population vaccination coverage: HPV vaccination coverage for one dose (12 to 13 year old) (Male 12-13 yrs)
|
Period
|
Kingston upon Hull |
Yorkshire and the Humber region (statistical)
|
England
|
||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Count
|
Value
|
95%
Lower CI |
95%
Upper CI |
||||
| 2019/20 | • | - | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.2% | 72.1% | 54.4% |
| 2020/21 | • | 848 | 50.2% | 47.8% | 52.6% | 72.6% | 71.0% |
| 2021/22 | • | 924 | 53.1% | 50.8% | 55.4% | 67.6% | 62.4% |
| 2022/23 | • | 924 | 53.2% | 50.9% | 55.6% | 68.5% | 65.2% |
| 2023/24 | • | 1248 | 67.5% | 65.3% | 69.6% | 69.0% | 67.7% |
| 2024/25 | • | 1178 | 64.0% | 61.7% | 66.1% | 69.1% | 67.0% |
Source: UK Health Security Agency
Among girls, the programme had been in place for a number of years prior to the COVID-19 pandemic with between 79% and 92% vaccinated each year between 2013/14 and 2018/19. However, following the pandemic, the uptake rate has been considerably lower among girls although the rate has increased from 63.3% in 2020/21 to 71.4% for 2023/24. However, the uptake rate has fallen slightly for 2024/25 to 69.2%.
There is some way to go before the uptake rates in Hull go back to their pre-COVID levels. However, the rate has improved in Hull and whilst the uptake rate is statistically significantly lower than England, it is only 2.5 percentage points lower which is a smaller difference than it was – on the whole – since the pandemic.
In 2024/25, around 527 girls aged 12-13 years did not have their first dose of their HPV vaccine.
Compared with benchmark
Population vaccination coverage: HPV vaccination coverage for one dose (12 to 13 year old) (Female 12-13 yrs)
|
Period
|
Kingston upon Hull |
Yorkshire and the Humber region (statistical)
|
England
|
||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Count
|
Value
|
95%
Lower CI |
95%
Upper CI |
||||
| 2013/14 | • | 1082 | 91.9% | 90.1% | 93.3% | 92.9% | 91.1% |
| 2014/15 | • | 951 | 79.5% | 77.1% | 81.7% | 91.8% | 89.4% |
| 2015/16 | • | 1035 | 79.2% | 76.9% | 81.3% | 90.7% | 87.0% |
| 2016/17 | • | 1171 | 86.4% | 84.4% | 88.1% | 92.2% | 87.2% |
| 2017/18 | • | 1298 | 88.9% | 87.2% | 90.4% | 91.5% | 86.9% |
| 2018/19 | • | 1235 | 84.4% | 82.5% | 86.2% | 91.5% | 88.0% |
| 2019/20 | • | - | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.2% | 77.2% | 59.2% |
| 2020/21 | • | 1000 | 63.3% | 60.9% | 65.6% | 79.2% | 76.7% |
| 2021/22 | • | 1056 | 65.7% | 63.4% | 68.0% | 74.5% | 69.6% |
| 2022/23 | • | 1056 | 66.0% | 63.6% | 68.2% | 74.0% | 71.3% |
| 2023/24 | • | 1199 | 71.4% | 69.2% | 73.5% | 74.1% | 72.9% |
| 2024/25 | • | 1183 | 69.2% | 67.0% | 71.4% | 73.0% | 71.7% |
Source: UK Health Security Agency
In relation to uptake rates of the second dose of HPV, as none of the young people aged 12-13 years had the first dose of their HPV vaccination during the 2019/20 school year, it was not possible for any of them to have their second dose during 2020/21 when they were aged 13-14 years so the uptake rates for the second dose are zero for 2020/21 for Hull.
The pattern of uptake rates for the second dose are similar to those for the first dose, and are also dependent on the young people having their first dose, although the inequalities gap between Hull and England is more marked for both males and females.
There is a 20 point difference in the uptake rates between the first and second does among males for 2024/25.
In 2024/25, around 975 boys aged 13-14 years did not have their second dose.
Compared with benchmark
Population vaccination coverage: HPV vaccination coverage for two doses (13 to 14 years old) (Female 13-14 yrs)
|
Period
|
Kingston upon Hull |
Yorkshire and the Humber region (statistical)
|
England
|
||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Count
|
Value
|
95%
Lower CI |
95%
Upper CI |
||||
| 2015/16 | • | 878 | 72.6% | 70.0% | 75.1% | 87.9% | 85.1% |
| 2016/17 | • | 982 | 75.0% | 72.6% | 77.3% | 88.4% | 83.1% |
| 2017/18 | • | 1125 | 83.9% | 81.8% | 85.8% | 89.6% | 83.8% |
| 2018/19 | • | 1122 | 76.8% | 74.6% | 78.9% | 88.4% | 83.9% |
| 2019/20 | • | 446 | 30.5% | 28.2% | 32.9% | 71.9% | 64.7% |
| 2020/21 | • | - | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.2% | 69.3% | 60.6% |
| 2021/22 | • | 854 | 53.6% | 51.2% | 56.0% | 70.1% | 67.3% |
| 2022/23 | • | 854 | 53.1% | 50.7% | 55.6% | 67.8% | 62.9% |
Source: UK Health Security Agency
There is a 16 point difference in the uptake rates between the first and second does among females for 2024/25.
In 2024/25, around 754 girls aged 13-14 years did not have their second dose.
Compared with benchmark
Population vaccination coverage: HPV vaccination coverage for two doses (13 to 14 years old) (Female 13-14 yrs)
|
Period
|
Kingston upon Hull |
Yorkshire and the Humber region (statistical)
|
England
|
||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Count
|
Value
|
95%
Lower CI |
95%
Upper CI |
||||
| 2015/16 | • | 878 | 72.6% | 70.0% | 75.1% | 87.9% | 85.1% |
| 2016/17 | • | 982 | 75.0% | 72.6% | 77.3% | 88.4% | 83.1% |
| 2017/18 | • | 1125 | 83.9% | 81.8% | 85.8% | 89.6% | 83.8% |
| 2018/19 | • | 1122 | 76.8% | 74.6% | 78.9% | 88.4% | 83.9% |
| 2019/20 | • | 446 | 30.5% | 28.2% | 32.9% | 71.9% | 64.7% |
| 2020/21 | • | - | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.2% | 69.3% | 60.6% |
| 2021/22 | • | 854 | 53.6% | 51.2% | 56.0% | 70.1% | 67.3% |
| 2022/23 | • | 854 | 53.1% | 50.7% | 55.6% | 67.8% | 62.9% |
Source: UK Health Security Agency
The uptake rate for the Meningococcal ACWY conjugate vaccine (for groups A, C, W and Y) has been statistically significantly lower in Hull than England for all but one year (in 2020/21 when the rate was comparable to England).
With the exception of 2020/21, there has been a steady decrease in the uptake rate between 2016/17 and 2023/24, but the rate has increased sharply in the most recent year from 54.0% in 2023/24 to 72.8% in 2024/25. Despite this large increase in the last year, the uptake rate in Hull for 2024/25 is still statistically significantly lower than England. However, the rate in Hull was 26% lower than England for 2023/24 and is now 3% lower than England for 2024/25.
For 2024/25, 931 young people aged 14-15 years did not have their Meningococcal ACWY conjugate vaccine (for groups A, C, W and Y).
Compared with benchmark
Population vaccination coverage: Meningococcal ACWY conjugate vaccine (MenACWY) (14 to 15 years) (Persons 14-15 yrs)
|
Period
|
Kingston upon Hull |
Yorkshire and the Humber region (statistical)
|
England
|
||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Count
|
Value
|
95%
Lower CI |
95%
Upper CI |
||||
| 2016/17 | • | 2028 | 77.2% | 75.6% | 78.8% | 86.2% | 82.5% |
| 2017/18 | • | 2120 | 79.2% | 77.6% | 80.7% | 89.4% | 84.6% |
| 2018/19 | • | 2205 | 76.2% | 74.7% | 77.8% | 89.5% | 86.7% |
| 2019/20 | • | 2199 | 73.5% | 71.9% | 75.0% | 88.7% | 87.0% |
| 2020/21 | • | 2473 | 79.8% | 78.4% | 81.2% | 82.6% | 80.9% |
| 2021/22 | • | 2048 | 63.7% | 62.1% | 65.4% | 79.5% | 79.6% |
| 2022/23 | • | 2028 | 61.2% | 59.5% | 62.8% | 73.9% | 73.4% |
| 2023/24 | • | 1800 | 54.0% | 52.3% | 55.7% | 70.5% | 73.0% |
| 2024/25 | • | 2493 | 72.8% | 71.3% | 74.3% | 73.5% | 75.1% |
Source: UK Health Security Agency
Flu Vaccinations Among Children
Fingertips also presents the uptake for the flu vaccination for 2-3 year olds, all primary school children aged 4-11 years, and all secondary school children aged 11-16 years. There are also broader programmes in place for influenza (flu) vaccinations which include pregnant women and all children, adults aged from 6 months to 65 years who have underlying medical conditions, and all adults aged 65+ years although there have been slight changes to the age groups and medical conditions following the COVID-19 pandemic. Further information is available within Vaccinations in Prevention under Adults.
In 2024/25, vaccination uptake for the flu among children in Hull was lower than England among 2-3 year olds (38.5% versus 42.6%), but higher for 2024 among all primary school age children (55.5% versus 54.5%), and all secondary school age children (45.7% versus 44.6%).
Compared with benchmark
| Indicator | Period | England | Yorkshire and the Humber region (statistical) | Kingston upon Hull | East Riding of Yorkshire | North East Lincolnshire | North Lincolnshire | York | North Yorkshire UA | Barnsley | Doncaster | Rotherham | Sheffield | Bradford | Calderdale | Kirklees | Leeds | Wakefield |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Population vaccination coverage: Flu (2 to 3 years old) (Persons 2-3 yrs) | 2025/26 | 44.2 | 42.4 | 38.6 | 57.6 | 41.0 | 39.9 | 60.3 | 56.5 | 44.7 | 37.2 | 45.9 | 43.9 | 26.2 | 37.1 | 34.7 | 44.9 | 45.4 |
Population vaccination coverage: Flu (primary school aged children) (Persons 4-11 yrs) | 2025 | 55.5 | 54.4 | 54.6 | 72.1 | 62.6 | 65.9 | 73.9 | 73.6 | 59.5 | 55.2 | 58.8 | 54.7 | 27.5 | 47.3 | 42.7 | - | 55.3 |
Population vaccination coverage: Flu (secondary school aged children) (Persons 11-16 yrs) | 2025 | 48.0 | 47.8 | 41.7 | 64.9 | 54.1 | 57.0 | 69.7 | 68.5 | 43.7 | 49.8 | 52.0 | 47.1 | 22.5 | 43.5 | 40.1 | - | 43.4 |
| Indicator | Period | England | Yorkshire and the Humber region (statistical) | Kingston upon Hull | East Riding of Yorkshire | North East Lincolnshire | North Lincolnshire | York | North Yorkshire UA | Barnsley | Doncaster | Rotherham | Sheffield | Bradford | Calderdale | Kirklees | Leeds | Wakefield |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Population vaccination coverage: Flu (2 to 3 years old) (Persons 2-3 yrs) | 2025/26 | 44.2 | 42.4 | 38.6 | 57.6 | 41.0 | 39.9 | 60.3 | 56.5 | 44.7 | 37.2 | 45.9 | 43.9 | 26.2 | 37.1 | 34.7 | 44.9 | 45.4 |
Population vaccination coverage: Flu (primary school aged children) (Persons 4-11 yrs) | 2025 | 55.5 | 54.4 | 54.6 | 72.1 | 62.6 | 65.9 | 73.9 | 73.6 | 59.5 | 55.2 | 58.8 | 54.7 | 27.5 | 47.3 | 42.7 | - | 55.3 |
Population vaccination coverage: Flu (secondary school aged children) (Persons 11-16 yrs) | 2025 | 48.0 | 47.8 | 41.7 | 64.9 | 54.1 | 57.0 | 69.7 | 68.5 | 43.7 | 49.8 | 52.0 | 47.1 | 22.5 | 43.5 | 40.1 | - | 43.4 |
The uptake rate in Hull has consistently been lower than England, although in the case of 2-3 year olds the uptake rate increased significantly in Hull between 2019/20 and 2020/21 to over half of children receiving their flu vaccination in 2020/21 due to the increased emphasis on vaccination due to the COVID-19 pandemic. However, there has been a relatively sharp decline from the high of 53.8% in 2020/21 to 38.5% in 2022/23, and the rate has remained relatively unchanged for 2023/24 and 2024/25.
In 2024/25, 4,124 children in Hull aged 2-3 years did not have their flu vaccination.
Compared with benchmark
Population vaccination coverage: Flu (2 to 3 years old) (Persons 2-3 yrs)
|
Period
|
Kingston upon Hull |
Yorkshire and the Humber region (statistical)
|
England
|
||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Count
|
Value
|
95%
Lower CI |
95%
Upper CI |
||||
| 2014/15 | • | 2964 | 35.7% | 34.7% | 36.7% | 41.6% | 39.9% |
| 2015/16 | • | 2685 | 34.7% | 33.6% | 35.8% | 37.7% | 36.6% |
| 2016/17 | • | 2573 | 33.9% | 32.8% | 35.0% | 40.6% | 40.2% |
| 2017/18 | • | 2556 | 35.9% | 34.8% | 37.1% | 43.2% | 44.0% |
| 2018/19 | • | 2627 | 35.2% | 34.1% | 36.3% | 41.6% | 44.9% |
| 2019/20 | • | 2641 | 35.9% | 34.8% | 37.0% | 39.7% | 43.8% |
| 2020/21 | • | 3758 | 53.8% | 52.7% | 55.0% | 54.9% | 56.7% |
| 2021/22 | • | 3177 | 46.4% | 45.3% | 47.6% | 48.2% | 50.1% |
| 2022/23 | • | 2615 | 38.5% | 37.4% | 39.7% | 42.2% | 43.7% |
| 2023/24 | • | 2476 | 37.2% | 36.0% | 38.4% | 42.7% | 44.4% |
| 2024/25 | • | 2582 | 38.5% | 37.4% | 39.7% | 41.0% | 42.6% |
| 2025/26 | • | 2490 | 38.6% | 37.4% | 39.8% | 42.4% | 44.2% |
Source: NHS England
The flu vaccination uptake rate among all primary school aged children has been lower than or comparable to England between 2019 and 2023. In the last year, the rate is marginally above England.
A new system of obtaining parental consent has been recently implemented with parents receiving an email with links to an online form to complete. This has been credited with increasing the uptake among both primary and secondary school pupils.
In 2024 10,332 primary school aged children in Hull did not have their flu vaccination.
Compared with benchmark
Population vaccination coverage: Flu (primary school aged children) (Persons 4-11 yrs)
|
Period
|
Kingston upon Hull |
Yorkshire and the Humber region (statistical)
|
England
|
||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Count
|
Value
|
95%
Lower CI |
95%
Upper CI |
||||
| 2019 | • | 14398 | 59.9% | 59.2% | 60.5% | 60.8% | 60.4% |
| 2020 | • | 12944 | 54.2% | 53.6% | 54.8% | 61.4% | 62.5% |
| 2021 | • | 11813 | 49.4% | 48.8% | 50.0% | 58.2% | 57.4% |
| 2022 | • | 13499 | 56.6% | 55.9% | 57.2% | 55.6% | 56.3% |
| 2023 | • | 11851 | 50.0% | 49.3% | 50.6% | 49.8% | 55.1% |
| 2024 | • | 12886 | 55.5% | 54.9% | 56.2% | 52.6% | 54.5% |
| 2025 | • | 12926 | 54.6% | 54.0% | 55.2% | 54.4% | 55.5% |
Source: NHS England
Vaccination of secondary school pupils has only recently been implemented, and also uses the same system of obtaining parental consent with parents receiving an email with links to an online form to complete. This has been credited with increasing the uptake among both primary and secondary school pupils.
In 2024, 8,996 secondary school aged children in Hull did not have their flu vaccination.
Compared with benchmark
Population vaccination coverage: Flu (secondary school aged children) (Persons 11-16 yrs)
|
Period
|
Kingston upon Hull |
Yorkshire and the Humber region (statistical)
|
England
|
||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Count
|
Value
|
95%
Lower CI |
95%
Upper CI |
||||
| 2023 | • | 5654 | 32.8% | 32.1% | 33.5% | 38.9% | 42.8% |
| 2024 | • | 7571 | 45.7% | 44.9% | 46.5% | 44.3% | 44.6% |
| 2025 | • | 6739 | 41.7% | 41.0% | 42.5% | 47.8% | 48.0% |
Source: NHS England
Strategic Need and Service Provision
It is important that there are high uptake rates of screening in antenatal care and among newborns to enable babies to develop healthily and that newborns can received appropriate healthcare and treatment for any problems that are found. Generally, the later health problems are detected, the worse the prognosis so that it is important that any problems are detected as early as possible.
It is necessary to have a relatively high uptake rate for vaccinations to ensure that the highest proportion of the population are immunised. This is particularly the case for contagious diseases that are easily passed from one person to another, particularly for children who socialise much more closely and are more likely to pass the disease to another child, parent or grandparent. Where sufficient numbers of people have the vaccine, it can also prevent the disease spreading in the community, and sometimes even gets rid of diseases in the community entirely. This is sometimes referred to as ‘herd immunity’. This is important for the small number of people who cannot have a vaccine for other health reasons.
Those who work with parents of children such as health visitors, Doulas, midwifery, staff at Children’s Centres and other staff who have contact with and support families should work together to ensure they promote and increase uptake of routine vaccinations within their day-to-day and routine contacts with families and parents.
Whilst vaccination rates have historical been relatively high for children in Hull, they have fallen recently although rates have improved slightly in the last year. There are also relatively large variations in uptake rates within primary care practices, perhaps associated with the characteristics of the patients within those practices.
Most practices and Primary Care Networks work very hard to try to ensure that as many children are vaccinated as possible, but it is very difficult if parents and carers do not engage. There is also a cohort of parents who do not trust the vaccinations and/or are against vaccinations. Thus it becomes very difficult to improve the uptake rates. However, there is a lot of work in Hull to improve rates to engage with parents and carers who have not previously responded to multiple primary care requests for their child(ren) to be vaccinated. This includes work to dispel some of the misconceptions around vaccinations. Some of the work has involved translating information relating to vaccines in a cultural sensitive way, and this has resulted in more contact between these parents and carers, and primary care staff. This is mainly in relation to the measles, mumps and rubella (MMR) vaccination, but could be extended if the pilot is successful.
Hull has also obtained some funding for health visitors to visit families in their homes so that children can be administered vaccines within their home. This pilot is currently in the east of the city, and again could be extended depending on its success.
Due to lockdown with COVID-19, it is likely that more children have not had their scheduled vaccinations, and this needs to be addressed by checking records and chasing up parents of children who have not had their vaccinations. This is particularly the case for young people aged 12-13 years who were eligible for their first HPV vaccinati0n during 2019/20, and second HPV vaccination during 2020/21. However, there is a catch-up programme in place for these young people who missed their HPV vaccination.
Further information on the measles, mumps and rubella (MMR) vaccination and its protection against measles for both adults and children can be found at https://hull-mmr.co.uk
Resources
NHS. NHS vaccinations and when to have them. https://www.nhs.uk/conditions/vaccinations/nhs-vaccinations-and-when-to-have-them/
Office for Health Improvement & Disparities’ Fingertips: https://fingertips.phe.org.uk/
NHS Digital. Childhood Vaccination Coverage Statistics. Childhood Vaccination Coverage Statistics – NHS England Digital
Information on the measles, mumps and rubella vaccination and protection against measles for both adults and children. https://hull-mmr.co.uk
Updates
This page was last updated / checked on 27 October 2026.
This page is due to be updated / checked in May 2027.